PRIVACY

QPAC is committed to protecting our customers' privacy. We understand and appreciate that visitors and users of this web site are concerned about their privacy and the confidentiality and security of any information that may be provided to us. The following outlines our Privacy Policy. You are also welcome to view the Queensland Performing Arts Trust Privacy Plan for more information.

EMAIL CORRESPONDENCE

Email correspondence sent to and from this site will be treated as a public record and will be retained as required by the Libraries and Archives Act 1988 and other relevant regulations. Email messages may be monitored by our website support staff for system troubleshooting and maintenance purposes.

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your name and contact details will not be added to a marketing list, nor will we disclose these details to third parties without your consent, unless required by law. If you opt-in to become a QPAC e-News subscriber (including QPAC e-News, qtix Box Office and QPAC Recommends email lists) you are giving us permission to send you information about upcoming performances and other products and services offered by QPAC and its partners.

As a QPAC patron, your details may be retained and used for the following purposes:

  • contacting patrons in the event of a performance cancellation
  • notifying changes of performance details
  • replacement of lost tickets
  • distribution of tickets (e.g. box office collections)
  • to obtain transaction authorisation and ensure lawful use of credit cards
  • to market upcoming performances
  • to market web services
  • to make recommendations to patrons about other services that QPAC offers that may be of interest
  • for such further and other lawful uses in connection with QPAC activities consistent with this Privacy Statement.

Crowd Photographs and Video

From time to time QPAC may capture video footage or photographs of patrons at our venues.

Unless on-premise signage indicates differently, these will be published only to our social media channels, including Facebook, Twitter or Youtube.

Unless on-premise signage indicates differently, these images will not be provided to any 3rd parties, nor will they be utilised for other marketing purposes without the patrons consent.

If you have any questions regarding your image please contact our privacy officer.

DATA SECURITY

QPAC and qtix will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure information that we hold about you. Please note also that QPAC and qtix may store personal information overseas for email marketing purposes. Our solution partner is carefully selected and we will take all reasonable steps within our power to ensure security around personal data and compliance with the Information Privacy Act 2009 (Qld) and Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

ONLINE TRANSACTION SECURITY

Personal and financial information provided when you purchase your tickets is protected at all stages of the transaction. When information is deemed sensitive it is protected using SSL (Secure Socket Layers) encryption. This means that all transactions are transmitted and received using secure, highly encrypted mechanisms. Encryption of information between the customer and QPAC and our wholly owned ticketing agency qtix, is provided by an industry-approved 128-bit cryptographic algorithm (triple DES).

ONLINE PRIVACY ISSUES

The QPAC and qtix Privacy Policy as it applies to online or internet-based privacy issues should at all times be read as forming part of the Terms and Conditions of use for our website. QPAC will handle personal information collected online consistently with the way that it handles personal information collected offline. We will only use personal information collected online to provide you with our products and services (e.g. to process your online purchases), to contact you in the case of an event cancellation or a change of venue, and for QPAC's marketing or research purposes where you have specifically agreed for us to do so. Other matters specific to QPAC's handling of personal information online are set out below.

ONLINE COLLECTION OF PERSONAL AND NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION

QPAC will collect personal information online from customers when they register as a QPAC e-News subscriber or purchase through our website or that of our wholly-owned ticketing agency, qtix. As our websites use cookies, it is essential to ensure that your web browser is set to allow cookies. Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to either prompt or refuse cookies. Please note that rejecting cookies will disable your browser from purchasing tickets from our websites but you will still be able to view 'information only' pages on our site.

SHARING DATA WITH EVENT ORGANISERS AND OTHER VENUES

qtix provides ticketing services to event organisers, venues and promoters. At the time you create an account for ticket purchases you are asked whether you would like to receive news and special offers from qtix and its partners. If you select yes to this option your details may be passed to the event organiser, venue or promoter for these purposes. You may change this choice in the future by changing your preferences in your account online or contacting us with this request. It may also be necessary to contact any other organisations (Venues and Promoters) which have obtained your information to indicate your choice at this stage. Event organisers, venues and promoters will use your personal information in accordance with their own privacy policies.

QTIX AND LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

The QPAC website contains links to other third party websites. These links are generally provided as a customer service and are for your convenience and information. When you access a non-QPAC website, please understand that QPAC is not responsible for the privacy practices of that site or for the content or products available through that site. We suggest that you review the privacy policies and terms of use for each site you visit before conducting business with or submitting personal information to those sites. QPAC will not be liable for any privacy breach occurring as a result of your access to and/or use of those sites.

DATA ACCESS AND CORRECTION

Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to seek access to any information that QPAC holds about you. You also have the right to ask us to change or correct information about you, which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If you purchase tickets from our website you are able to access or correct the personal information that QPAC holds about you by logging onto our website. If you wish to access the personal information that we hold about you, please set out your request in writing, including your phone number, email address, and forward this to:

The Privacy Officer

The Privacy Officer
Alicia Dodds
Manager - Human Resources

QPAC
PO Box 3567
South Bank QLD 4101
E privacy@qpac.com.au

In the interests of protecting the privacy of individuals about whom we hold personal information, we will require that you verify your identity by enclosing a copy of a form of identification such as a current driver's licence or passport with your written request (this will be returned to you after your identity has been verified). QPAC's policy is to acknowledge in writing within 14 working days any request for data access and then to have this application processed within 60 days from the date on which the application was received.

QUEENSLAND GOVERNMENT SAFEGUARDS

The Queensland Government has established a privacy regime for the Queensland public sector based on 11 Information Privacy Principles. These are contained in an Information Standard that agencies, including QPAC, are required to adhere to. For more detailed information, please see the 11 Information Privacy Principles. In addition, the Right to Information Act 2009 and the Information Privacy Act 2009 have replaced Freedom of Information (FOI) laws and provide appropriate safeguards for the way the public sector handles an individual's personal information.

HOW TO CONTACT OUR PRIVACY OFFICER

QPAC reserves its rights to change its Privacy Policy at any time. We will at all times make available any information regarding our Privacy Policy to anyone who requests it, whether at our offices, or by uses of our website. For further information about privacy issues and the protection of privacy we suggest you visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's website at www.privacy.gov.au. If at any time you feel that QPAC is not complying with this Privacy Policy, or if you have other privacy concerns regarding our services or the manner in which we conduct our business as it relates to your privacy, please contact our Privacy Officer using the following contact details:

E privacy@qpac.com.au
Fax (07) 3010 6200
Letter The Privacy Officer, QPAC, PO Box 3567, South Bank QLD 4101
In person QPAC, Corner Grey and Melbourne Streets, South Bank, QLD